People v. Truillo CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] spontaneous but rather a testimonial report to the police, which rendered the 911 call
    inadmissible."
    Hearsay evidence is defined as "evidence of a statement that was made other than
    by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the
    matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay
    evidence is inadmissible." (Id. at subd. (b).) Because Williams' statements were made
    out of court and admitted for their truth, they constituted hearsay.
    Evidence Code section 1240 provides, "Evidence of a statement is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or
    explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made
    spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such
    perception."
    In People v. Poggi (1988) 
    45 Cal.3d 306
    , 318 (Poggi), our Supreme Court stated,
    " 'The foundation for this exception is that if the declarations are made under the
    immediate influence of the occurrence to which they relate, they are deemed sufficiently