People v. Sanchez CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] Johnson and Torres concluded, a substantive statutory violation requiring reversal of the
    improperly pleaded multiple charges. (Goldman, at pp. 955-956.) Goldman cited section
    1004, paragraph 5, which allows a defendant to demur to an accusatory pleading when it
    appears on the face of the pleading that " 'it contains matter which, if true, would
    constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged, or other legal bar to the
    prosecution.' " (Goldman, at pp. 955-956.) The court then cited section 1012,5 which
    5       Section 1012 provides: "When any of the objections mentioned in Section 1004
    appears on the face of the accusatory pleading, it can be taken only by demurer, and
    failure so to take it shall be deemed a waiver thereof, except that the objection to the
    13
    generally provides that a defendant can only object to a section 1004 facial defect by
    demurring to the accusatory pleading and the failure to so demur is deemed a waiver
    thereof. (Goldman, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p. 956.) Goldman noted the purposes of