City of Colton v. Guerrero CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] employee; (2) the city manager expressly agreed that Guerrero was entitled to arbitration;
    (3) the chief of police offered Guerrero the option of resigning or appealing his
    termination; and (4) Guerrero relied on the city’s conduct to assume that he was a
    permanent employee and decided to appeal his termination rather than resign. If he had
    believed that he was not entitled to appeal his termination as a permanent employee, he
    states, he would have resigned.
    Equitable estoppel is codified in Evidence Code section 623: “Whenever a party
    has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe
    a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of
    such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.” In order to prevail, Guerrero
    would have had to show that even though the city knew Guerrero was a probationary
    employee, it deliberately misled him to believe that he was a permanent employee in
    order to induce him to agree to arbitration rather than to resign. There is no such