In re the Marriage of JARED and
[…] appeal involves statutory interpretation, our review is de novo (ibid.). In
    addition, a court necessarily “abuses its discretion if it applies improper
    criteria or makes incorrect legal assumptions.” (In re Marriage of Fajota
    (2014) 
    230 Cal.App.4th 1487
    , 1497, italics omitted.)
    “Section 3044 establishes a rebuttable presumption that an award of
    joint or sole custody to a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence is not
    in a child's best interests.” (Abdelqader v. Abraham (2022) 
    76 Cal.App.5th 186
    , 195 (Abdelqader).) Section 3044 states in pertinent part: “Upon a
    finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated
    domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party
    seeking custody of the child . . . there is a rebuttable presumption that an
    award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has
    perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child,
    pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020. This presumption may only be rebutted
    by a preponderance of the evidence.” (§ 3044, subd. (a).)
    “The section 3044 ‘presumption is mandatory and the trial court has no
    discretion in deciding whether to apply it: “[T]he court must apply the
    presumption in any situation in which a finding of domestic violence has been