In re the Marriage of JARED and
[…] Hugo H. (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 655
    , 661.)
    As section 3044 makes clear, although application of the presumption is
    mandatory, the presumption is rebuttable. The language of section 3044
    demonstrates that a trial court must undertake two steps before concluding
    that the presumption of section 3044 has been overcome. (§ 3044, subd. (b).)
    First, the court must find that the parent who has perpetrated the domestic
    violence has demonstrated that it “is in the best interest of the child pursuant
    20
    to Sections 3011 and 3020” to give the perpetrator sole or shared custody.
    (Id., subd. (b)(1).)12 The statute specifies that in making the requisite
    12    Section 3011 provides in relevant part:
    “(a) In making a determination of the best interests of the
    child in a proceeding described in Section 3021, the court
    shall, among any other factors it finds relevant and
    consistent with Section 3020, consider all of the following:
    (1) The health, safety, and welfare of the child.
    (2) (A) A history of abuse by one parent or any other
    person seeking custody against . . .
    (ii) The other parent.”
    Section 3020 provides in relevant part:
    “a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public
    policy of this state to ensure that the health, safety, and
    welfare of children shall be the court’s primary concern in