The Legislature has also created exceptions to Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a) for certain kinds of cases, allowing the use of prior misconduct to show propensity. One of those, Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(2), creates such an exception for “criminal action[s] in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an elder or dependent person.” With exceptions not relevant here, in a criminal action alleging elder or dependent abuse, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other abuse of an elder or dependent person is not made 26 inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not made inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(2).) Evidence Code section 1109 defines “ ‘[a]buse of an elder or dependent person’ ” as “physical or sexual abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment that results in physical harm, pain, or mental suffering, the deprivation of care by a caregiver, or other deprivation by a custodian or provider of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” An “elder” is defined in the elder abuse statute as “a person who is 65 years of age or older.” (§ 368, subd. (g).)