People v. Phillips ( 2022 )
[…] admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other
    act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent,
    preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or
    whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted
    unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the
    victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”
    The Legislature has also created exceptions to Evidence Code
    section 1101, subdivision (a) for certain kinds of cases, allowing the use of
    prior misconduct to show propensity. One of those, Evidence Code
    section 1109, subdivision (a)(2), creates such an exception for “criminal
    action[s] in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving abuse of an
    elder or dependent person.” With exceptions not relevant here, in a criminal
    action alleging elder or dependent abuse, “evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of other abuse of an elder or dependent person is not made
    26
    inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not made inadmissible
    pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (a)(2).)
    Evidence Code section 1109 defines “ ‘[a]buse of an elder or dependent
    person’ ” as “physical or sexual abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment,
    isolation, abduction, or other treatment that results in physical harm, pain,
    or mental suffering, the deprivation of care by a caregiver, or other
    deprivation by a custodian or provider of goods or services that are necessary
    to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” An “elder” is defined in the elder
    abuse statute as “a person who is 65 years of age or older.” (§ 368, subd. (g).)
    We will focus first on Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b)
    because, as we shall discuss, ultimately the jury was instructed it could use