People v. Melara CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] Code, § 70373). The court also
    ordered that Melara pay a $300 restitution fine pursuant to
    section 1202.4, subdivision (b) and a separate $300 parole
    revocation fine, which it suspended unless parole is revoked
    (§ 1202.45). Finally, the court ordered Melara pay victim
    restitution in the amount of $12,420.50. Melara indicated there
    was “[n]o objection” to the $12,420.50 victim restitution. The
    record reflects he did not request or receive an ability to pay
    hearing prior to the imposition of the above-referenced restitution
    fine and assessments.
    2 Section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(1) states: “The
    enhancements provided in this section shall apply to any person
    who is a principal in the commission of an offense if both of the
    following are pled and proved: [¶] (A) The person violated
    subdivision (b) of [s]ection 186.22 [referring to felonies committed
    for the benefit of a criminal street gang]. [¶] (B) Any principal in
    the offense committed any act specified in subdivision (b), (c), or
    (d).”
    5
    Melara filed a timely appeal.
    FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    On June 5, 2014, Hernandez, a Rebels 13 gang member,
    and his parents attended his sister’s middle school graduation.
    Just before 11:00 a.m., the family was walking to a bus stop when