People v. Melara CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] determining guilt instead of applying the reasonable doubt
    standard.”
    ● “One juror . . . used her personal experiences growing up
    with gangs during deliberations.”
    ● “One juror . . . was a bully and was the worst. He created
    hostility in the jury room. He discussed his personal experiences
    with gangs also.” The same juror “told the jury to pray together
    for the defendant and his family.”
    ● “I felt pressured to vote guilty because” of “bullying” by
    other jurors. “I voted guilty because I just wanted to get out of
    there.”
    Relying on Evidence Code section 1150, the trial court
    found Juror No. 44’s affidavit inadmissible and denied Melara’s
    motion for a new trial.5
    Evidence Code section 1150 provides in pertinent part:
    “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise
    admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or
    conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without
    the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced
    5 With one exception, the trial court provided defense
    counsel the jurors’ identifying information. Other than Juror
    No. 44, no juror spoke to defense counsel’s investigator.
    14
    the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the
    effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror
    either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict
    or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”
    “ ‘When a party seeks a new trial based upon jury
    misconduct, a court must undertake a three-step inquiry. The
    court must first determine whether the affidavits supporting the
    motion are admissible under Evidence Code section 1150,