People v. Melara CA2/1 ( 2022 )
[…] human trafficking.”
    The Attorney General agrees that section 1170, subdivision
    (b)(6) is ameliorative and retroactive under the principle
    articulated in In re Estrada (1965) 
    63 Cal.2d 740
    , that absent
    evidence to the contrary, the Legislature intended amendments
    to statutes that reduce the punishment for a particular crime to
    apply to all defendants whose judgments are not yet final on the
    amendments’ operative date. Thus, the Attorney General
    observes Melara may raise his arguments that he is entitled to
    the benefits of section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) upon remand of
    this case.
    8 Assembly Bill 124 added section 1016.7, subdivision (b),
    which provides that for purposes of the section, a “ ‘youth’ ”
    “includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the
    offense was committed.” (Stats 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)
    29
    We agree. Upon remand, a trial court may revisit all of its
    prior sentencing decisions under new legislation. (People v.
    Valenzuela (2019) 
    7 Cal.5th 415
    , 424-425 [“the full resentencing