Rogers v. Rogers CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] airplane, you called, or somehow notified him that your client was not available. That
    was unacceptable.” A motion filed by Green to compel Kathee’s deposition was heard
    the same day and was also granted. However, monetary sanctions were denied. Rex
    timely appealed.
    DISCUSSION
    A trial court is authorized to impose monetary sanctions for the misuse of the
    discovery process, including the willful failure to appear at a deposition and the failure to
    confer in a reasonable and good faith attempt to informally resolve discovery disputes.
    (§§ 2023.010, subd. (d), 2023.030, subd. (a).) Section 2025.410, subdivision (d) requires
    the trial court to impose a monetary sanction under section 2023.010 in favor of the party
    who noticed the deposition and against the deponent “unless it finds that the one subject
    to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
    imposition of the sanction unjust.”
    “We review discovery orders for an abuse of discretion. [Citation.] Sanction
    orders are ‘subject to reversal only for arbitrary, capricious or whimsical action.’
    [Citations.]” (Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co. v. LcL Administrators, Inc. (2008)
    
    163 Cal.App.4th 1093