Grigorian v. Citibank CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] real property.”]; Secrest, supra, 167 Cal.App.4th at p. 552 [forbearance agreement
    modifying mortgage note and deed of trust subject to statute of frauds].) But “[a] party is
    estopped to assert the statute of frauds as a defense ‘where [the] party, by words or
    conduct, represents that he will stand by his oral agreement, and the other party, in
    reliance upon that representation, changes his position, to his detriment.’” (Garcia,
    supra, 183 Cal.App.4th at p. 1040, fn. 10; see Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (d) [“Nothing in
    this section precludes in an appropriate case the application of rules of law concerning
    estoppel . . . .”].) For the reasons explained above, plaintiff has adequately alleged he
    detrimentally relied on defendants’ promise not to conduct the foreclosure sale if plaintiff
    did not file bankruptcy, entered into a forbearance agreement to repay the arrearages