People v. Cain CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] involved in the admitted count.” (Beagle, at p. 421.) The principle introduced by Harvey
    issue was adequately preserved, and therefore do not address the ineffective assistance of
    counsel claim. We accept the People’s concession and address the Harvey issue on the
    merits.
    4
    was later expanded to cover victim restitution. (People v. Weatherton (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 676
    , 678; see People v. Baumann (1985) 
    176 Cal.App.3d 67
    , 74-76.)
    After Harvey, the Legislature added section 1192.3, which provides: “(a) A plea
    of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, . . .
    which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made
    on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from
    the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for
    which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the
    defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as
    the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is [a] factual basis for the plea, and the plea
    and all conditions are approved by the court. [¶] (b) If restitution is imposed which is
    attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain, as described in this section,
    the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to People v. Harvey (1979) 
    25 Cal.3d 754
     from
    the defendant as to the dismissed count.” (Italics added.)
    Defendant argues there was demonstrable legal error because the plain meaning of
    section 1192.3 requires a Harvey waiver when restitution is imposed for a dismissed
    count arising from the same or related course of conduct as an admitted count. Defendant