People v. Artykov CA1/3 ( 2022 )
[…] non-recoverable expenses.” The court also awarded restitution for “economic
    losses” incurred by Avalon to evict two unqualified tenants who obtained
    affordable apartments “due to [Artykov’s] fraudulent conduct.”
    DISCUSSION
    California law mandates an award of victim restitution “ ‘in every
    case . . . in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and
    extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.’ ” (People v. Giordano (2007)
    
    42 Cal.4th 644
    , 652.) The restitution statute — section 1202.4 — “ ‘allows for
    recovery of a broad variety of economic losses . . . incurred as a result of the
    defendant’s criminal conduct,’ ” (People v. Kelly (2020) 
    59 Cal.App.5th 1172
    ,
    1179 (Kelly)) including “[a]ctual and reasonable attorney’s fees and other
    costs of collection accrued by a private entity on behalf of the victim.”
    (§ 1202.4, subd. (f)(3)(H).)
    “ ‘Restitution is “intended to make the victim whole.” ’ [Citation.] ‘The
    restitution order “shall be of a dollar amount sufficient to fully reimburse the
    victim” for economic losses caused by the defendant’s criminal conduct.’ ”
    (People v.