People v. Skidmore CA3 ( 2015 )
[…] information on this matter.” The court found defendant eligible for relief under section
    1210.1, subdivision (d)(1), and granted the request to set aside the conviction and dismiss
    the complaint/information. This final order did not purport to reduce the charge to a
    misdemeanor before its dismissal. The People timely appealed this order.
    DISCUSSION
    I
    The People’s Right to Notice
    The People contend they had a due process right to notice of the hearing held
    pursuant to subdivision (e) of section 1210.1. They are correct.
    Section 1210.1, subdivision (e)(1) provides in pertinent part: “At any time after
    completion of drug treatment and the terms of probation, the court shall conduct a
    hearing, and if the court finds that the defendant successfully completed drug treatment,
    and substantially complied with the conditions of probation, including refraining from the
    use of drugs after the completion of treatment, the conviction on which the probation was
    based shall be set aside and the court shall dismiss the indictment, complaint, or
    4 Although defense counsel and the court consistently referred to “charges,” it appears
    that the only conviction at issue is defendant’s violation of section 11379 of the Health
    and Safety Code, although the record we were provided is not entirely clear on this point.
    3