Ramirez v. Charter Communications, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] (Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1281; Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc.
    (2000) 
    24 Cal.4th 83
    , 114 (Armendariz); Sandoval-Ryan v. Oleander
    Holdings LLC (2020) 
    58 Cal.App.5th 217
    , 222.) “The party seeking to
    compel arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of an
    arbitration agreement, while the party opposing the petition bears the
    burden of establishing a defense to the agreement’s enforcement.
    [Citation.]” (Aanderud v. Superior Court (2017) 
    13 Cal.App.5th 880
    ,
    890; Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“If the court as a matter of law finds
    the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable
    at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract”].
    The doctrine of unconscionability has both a procedural and a
    substantive element. (Baltazar v. Forever 21, Inc. (2016) 
    62 Cal.4th 1237
    , 1243–1244 (Baltazar).) “‘[T]he former focus[es] on “‘oppression’”