Ramirez v. Charter Communications, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] In Armendariz, the arbitration agreement compelled the employee
    to arbitrate employment claims and stated that the employee “‘agree[d]
    to submit any such matter to binding arbitration pursuant to the
    provisions of title 9 of Part III of the California Code of Civil Procedure,
    commencing at section 1280 et seq.’” (Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at
    p. 92.)8 The agreement did not have a specific provision defining who
    would pay the costs of the arbitration. Thus, it was governed by the
    default cost-sharing scheme of Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2,
    which provides: “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or
    the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the
    arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees” of the
    arbitration. (Italics added.)9
    8     The clause stated in relevant part: “‘I agree as a condition of my
    employment, that in the event my employment is terminated, and I contend
    that such termination was wrongful or otherwise in violation of the
    conditions of employment or was in violation of any express or implied
    condition, term or covenant of employment, whether founded in fact or in law,
    including but not limited to the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, or
    otherwise in violation of any of my rights, I and Employer agree to submit
    any such matter to binding arbitration pursuant to the provisions of title 9 of
    Part III of the California Code of Civil Procedure, commencing at section
    1280 et seq. or any successor or replacement statutes.’” (24 Cal.4th at p. 92.)
    9     Civil Code section 1284.2 provides in full: “Unless the arbitration
    agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise
    agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the
    expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of
    the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including
    22
    The court in Armendariz agreed with the employees that applying
    this default provision would impose “substantial forum fees . . . contrary
    to public policy, and is therefore grounds for invalidating or revoking an