(Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).) It is undisputed that the Sohals did not commence an action within 90 days, so the sale is absolute and final. 2 We would consider the Sohals’ standing in this action even if the Crosslands had not raised the issue because it is jurisdictional. (Conservatorship of Gregory D. (2013)
214 Cal. App. 4th 62, 67.) 3 We take judicial notice of documents in the record on appeal that were filed in the Sohals’ bankruptcy proceeding in the Northern District of California, case No. 11-57232- ASW07. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) 5 In their reply brief, the Sohals cite subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 701.680, which provides that, if the judgment on which the judicial foreclosure sale was based is set aside, “the judgment debtor may recover from the judgment creditor the proceeds of a sale . . . .” In emphasized text, the Sohals declare this to be “no small thing.” So the Sohals wish to claim the proceeds of the judicial foreclosure sale under this provision. The Sohals also assert that they may have some right to equitable redemption of the property.