People v. Zermeno CA2/4 ( 2015 )
[…] By contrast where the defendant
    realizes and then acts in total disregard of the danger, the defendant is guilty of
    murder based on implied malice. [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” 
    (Guillen, supra
    , 227
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1027.)
    Appellant contends that three theories supported an instruction on
    involuntary manslaughter. First, he contends that the evidence supported a finding
    that the killing occurred during the misdemeanor offense of brandishing a firearm,
    a misdemeanor inherently dangerous to life. As defined in section 417,
    subdivision (a)(2), that crime is committed when a defendant, “except in self-
    defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm,
    whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or . . . in any
    manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel.” (§ 417, subd. (a)(2).)
    “[A]n accidental shooting that occurs while the defendant is brandishing a firearm
    in violation of section 417 could be involuntary manslaughter. [Citations.]”
    (People v. Thomas (2012) 
    53 Cal. 4th 771
    , 814.)
    8