In re the Marriage of                                                 B306936
[…] under Family Code section 271, including that it be accompanied
    by a memorandum of points and authorities and a request for
    10  We express no opinion on whether Stocker may seek
    relief from the $10,000 sanction in the family court.
    13
    order, and that the moving papers be served at least 16 days
    before the hearing. Because Lee’s claim of error presents a
    question of statutory interpretation, it is subject to de novo
    review. (See In re Marriage of Perow & Uzelac, supra,
    31 Cal.App.5th at p. 989.)
    Family Code section 213, subdivision (a) provides: “In a
    hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof,
    or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the
    responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that
    requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the
    moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time
    set by statute or rules of court.” (Fam. Code, § 213, subd. (a).)
    Construing this statutory language, Division Two of this court
    held that “[a] party seeking attorney fees under [Family Code]
    section 271 is not seeking affirmative relief within the meaning of