44 Cal.App.4th 670, 681–682 (Luke L.).) The Compact “prohibits sending a minor into the receiving state ‘until the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary to the interests of the child.’ ” (Luke L., at p. 682; Fam. Code, § 7901, art. 3, subd. (d).) Thus, before making an out-of-state placement, the juvenile court must receive and review written confirmation from the receiving state that the home is safe, stable, and appropriate. (See rule 5.616(d)(2).) Under section 366, subdivision (c), each review hearing “shall also address 15 whether the out-of-state placement continues to be the most appropriate placement selection and in the best interests of the child.” “By its terms, the ICPC applies only to a placement.”