In re E.S. CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] the receiving state ‘until the appropriate public authorities in the
    receiving state shall notify the sending agency, in writing, to the
    effect that the proposed placement does not appear to be contrary
    to the interests of the child.’ ” (Luke L., at p. 682; Fam. Code,
    § 7901, art. 3, subd. (d).) Thus, before making an out-of-state
    placement, the juvenile court must receive and review written
    confirmation from the receiving state that the home is safe,
    stable, and appropriate. (See rule 5.616(d)(2).) Under section
    366, subdivision (c), each review hearing “shall also address
    15
    whether the out-of-state placement continues to be the most
    appropriate placement selection and in the best interests
    of the child.”
    “By its terms, the ICPC applies only to a placement.”
    (Luke L., supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at p. 682.) An order sending
    a child to an out-of-state person, other than a parent, “without
    a specific date of return” or “with a return date more than