In re E.P. CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] subdivisions (c)(1) [substantial danger to physical health, safety, protection,
    or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if returned to the home] and
    (c)(3) [severe emotional damage].
    2 Although County counsel stated the Department was willing to offer
    “reunification services” to Father and the parties stipulated to a disposition
    that included Father receiving “reunification services,” the parties now agree
    on appeal that “reunification services” may not be the most accurate
    terminology. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 16507, subdivision
    (b), “Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has
    been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial
    parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.” (Italics added.) But in
    this case, Minor remained in the home of Mother, a previously custodial
    parent. Aside from the confusion on nomenclature, the parties agree the
    juvenile court does have authority to order services for Father. (See Welf. &
    Inst. Code, § 362, subd.