Daniel R. v. Elizabeth N. CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] sole custody.5 The court ordered two hours of monitored
    visitation for father once every other week and ordered that he
    participate in a batterer intervention program.
    The parties were scheduled to attend mediation on custody
    and other issues on September 18, 2020, but the record is silent
    on whether any mediation took place.6
    4.     The Custody, Visitation, and Child Support Hearing
    On September 25, 2020, at the scheduled custody,
    visitation, and child support hearing, father’s attorney informed
    5     Section 3044, subdivision (a) creates “a rebuttable
    presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal
    custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic
    violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child . . . .”
    6     In his opening brief, father alternately indicated the
    mediation occurred but was “meaningless” and that it did not
    occur. For our purposes, it is immaterial whether the parties
    participated in the scheduled mediation.
    6