People v. Sek ( 2022 )
[…] In similar cases, appellate courts have indeed
    reduced fines where an attorney failed to object to the incorrect
    application of the formula for restitution fines. (See, e.g., Le, supra,
    136 Cal.App.4th at pp. 935–936; Martinez, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th
    at pp. 1188–1190.)
    But in order to prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance
    of counsel, a defendant must show not only that his attorney’s
    performance was defective, but also that he suffered prejudice as
    a result. (Le, supra, 136 Cal.App.4th at p. 935.) Sek cannot make
    such a showing. The formula in section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(2)
    calls for the court to calculate the minimum fine, “multiplied by the
    number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve,
    multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is
    convicted.” The trial court appears to have multiplied $300 by the
    minimum number of years Sek was ordered to serve, 15, to arrive
    at a fine of $4,500. But the court did not multiply the fine by two to
    account for the number of felony counts of which Sek was convicted.