People v. Sek ( 2022 )
[…] In most relevant respects, the restitution fine statute is
    substantially the same now as it was in 2011. Then as now, except
    where there are “compelling and extraordinary reasons for not
    doing so,” the trial court must impose a restitution fine in all cases
    where the defendant is convicted of a crime. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b);
    Stats. 2010, ch. 351, § 9 [enacting version of § 1202.4 in effect
    in 2011].) The court has discretion to set the amount of the
    fine “commensurate with the seriousness of the offense,” up to
    a maximum of $10,000 in felony cases. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1);
    Stats. 2010, ch. 351, § 9.) The statute also provides a formula that
    13
    the court may (but is not required to) use in calculating the amount
    of the fine, consisting of the minimum fine “multiplied by the
    number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve,
    multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant
    is convicted.” (Stats. 2010, ch. 351, § 9; § 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).) In
    performing this calculation, the court may not include felony counts
    for which punishment is stayed pursuant to section 654. (People v.
    Le (2006) 
    136 Cal.App.4th 925
    , 934 (Le).) The court must impose