Both section 1102.6 and the McDonnell Douglas framework recognize that an employer may negate liability by establishing a nonretaliatory reason for its decision. (§ 1102.6; Yanowitz v. L’Oreal USA, Inc. (2005)
36 Cal.4th 1028, 1042 [Under the McDonnell Douglas framework, “[i]f the employer produces a legitimate reason for the adverse employment action, the presumption of retaliation ‘ “ ‘drops out of the picture,’ ” ’ and the burden shifts back to the employee to prove intentional retaliation.”].) However, section 1102.6 imposes a higher standard of proof on an employer than the McDonnell Douglas framework, by requiring that an employer “demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons” in the context of retaliation claims brought under section 1102.5. (§ 1102.6.) 25 On appeal, plaintiff argues that CDCR’s evidence was insufficient to meet the higher clear and convincing standard imposed by section 1102.6. We disagree.