Stillwater Liquidating v. Chernyakova CA2/3 ( 2022 )
[…] which a plaintiff must bring actual and constructive fraudulent
    transfer claims under the Act. (PGA West Residential Assn., Inc.
    v. Hulven Internat., Inc. (2017) 
    14 Cal.App.5th 156
    , 179.) A claim
    for actual fraudulent transfer under section 3439.04, subdivision
    (a)(1) must be brought “not later than four years after the
    transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not
    later than one year after the transfer or obligation was or could
    reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” (§ 3439.09,
    subd. (a).) A claim for constructive fraudulent transfer under
    section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(2) or section 3439.05 must be
    brought “not later than four years after the transfer was made or
    the obligation was incurred.” (§ 3439.09, subd. (b).)
    37
    In finding some of Stillwater’s constructive fraudulent
    transfer claims were time barred, the court analyzed the
    language of section 3439.09. Applying the expressio unis est
    exclusio alterius canon of statutory construction, the court found