People v. Sanchez-Garcia CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] (A) The person has experienced
    psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse,
    neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence. [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as
    defined under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
    offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the
    offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking.”
    (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6), italics added.)
    Section 1016.7 defines a “youth” to include “any person under 26 years of age on
    the date the offense was committed.” (Stats, 2021, ch. 695, § 4.) Sanchez-Garcia was 21
    years old at the time of his commitment offense, which occurred on July 17, 2018.
    47.
    Because of Sanchez-Garcia’s age at the time of the offense, he is eligible for
    consideration for a mitigated prison term.