People v. Sanchez-Garcia CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] to a hearing under to [Evidence Code] section 352. ([Evid. Code, ]§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).)”
    (People v. Ogle (2010) 
    185 Cal.App.4th 1138
    , 1143.) “[Evidence Code s]ection 1109
    28.
    applies if the offense falls within the Family Code definition of domestic violence
    evidence if it does not fall within the more restrictive Penal Code definition.” (Id. at
    p. 1144.) The Family Code’s definition includes abuse committed against a “person
    related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree.” (Fam. Code, § 6211,
    subd. (f).) “Lineal kinship or consanguinity is the relationship between two persons, one
    of whom is a direct descendant of the other.” (Prob. Code, § 13, subd. (b).) “[P]arent
    and child are related in the first degree of lineal kinship or consanguinity.” (Ibid.)
    Evidence admissible under Evidence Code sections 1101 and/or 1109 “is subject
    to exclusion under [Evidence Code] section 352 if the probative value of the evidence is
    outweighed by a danger of undue prejudice. [Citation.] ‘ “The ‘prejudice’ referred to in