Balistreri v. Balistreri ( 2022 )
[…] , 551 (Pena); Burch v.
    George (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 246
    , 254.) “The paramount rule in construing [a
    trust] . . . instrument is to determine intent from the instrument itself and
    in accordance with applicable law.” (Brown v. Labow (2007) 
    157 Cal.App.4th 795
    , 812.)
    The Probate Code governs trust revocation and modification. Section
    15401, subdivision (a) sets out two alternative methods for the revocation of
    a trust. Under the first method, a trust may be revoked by “compliance with
    any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument.” (§ 15401,
    4
    subd. (a)(1).) Under the second method, a trust may be revoked in “a writing,
    other than a will, signed by the settlor . . . and delivered to the trustee during
    the lifetime of the settlor.”3 (Id., subd. (a)(2).) But, if “the trust instrument
    explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument
    the exclusive method of revocation,” that method must be used. (Ibid.; Pena,
    supra, 39 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551, 552.) To do so, the trust must contain “an
    explicit statement that the trust’s revocation method is exclusive.” (Cundall
    v. Mitchell-Clyde (2020) 
    51 Cal.App.5th 571
    , 581, 584.) Thus, “section 15401,