In re the Marriage of JENNIFER and
[…] 32
    to punish or reward either parent. The trial court reasonably concluded it was in K.’s best
    interests to give Father primary custody, based in large part on Mother’s past conduct,
    which indicated it was unlikely Mother would encourage and facilitate K.’s relationship
    with Father, and adequately care for K.’s physical and emotional needs, if Mother had
    primary custody.
    IV
    COUNSEL FOR K.
    Mother contends the trial court denied K. her constitutional due process rights by
    failing sua sponte to appoint counsel for her. We disagree.
    Under section 3150, subdivision (a), “If the court determines that it would be in
    the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the
    interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and
    counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the
    California Rules of Court.”3 The trial court may sua sponte appoint counsel for a child
    under section 3251, subdivision (b).
    Rule 5.240, subdivision (a), regarding appointment considerations, provides:
    “In considering appointing counsel under Family Code section 3150, the court should