People v. Channoi CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.”
    Here, S. testified at trial under subdivision (a)(3)(A), so the interview was
    24
    admissible without the need for corroboration under subdivision (a)(3)(B).
    Nor do the other statutes Channoi cites suggest that S. was effectively
    unavailable to testify. Under Evidence Code 240, subdivision (a)(2), a
    declarant is “unavailable as a witness” if the declarant is “[d]isqualified from
    testifying to the matter.” In turn, under Evidence Code section 701, a
    provision Channoi does not cite, a witness is disqualified from testifying “if he
    or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the
    matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by
    one who can understand him [or her]; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding
    the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” Channoi provides no authority to
    suggest that the inability to remember something “disqualifies” a witness
    within the meaning of these statutes. Rather, section 702, the provision he
    does cite, provides merely that “the testimony of a witness concerning a