People v. Channoi CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] In turn, under Evidence Code section 701, a
    provision Channoi does not cite, a witness is disqualified from testifying “if he
    or she is: [¶] (1) Incapable of expressing himself or herself concerning the
    matter so as to be understood, either directly or through interpretation by
    one who can understand him [or her]; or [¶] (2) Incapable of understanding
    the duty of a witness to tell the truth.” Channoi provides no authority to
    suggest that the inability to remember something “disqualifies” a witness
    within the meaning of these statutes. Rather, section 702, the provision he
    does cite, provides merely that “the testimony of a witness concerning a
    particular matter is inadmissible unless [the witness] has personal
    knowledge of the matter.” (§ 702, subd. (a).) But the fact that a witness’s
    testimony on a particular topic may be inadmissible does not establish that
    the witness is wholly disqualified from testifying. In short, S. was available
    to testify and she did testify.