People v. Channoi CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] support them would be cross-admissible in separate trials without regard to
    their degree of similarity.
    Channoi also argues that the evidence was not cross-admissible
    because “there was no required [section] 1108 notice by the People.” Under
    section 1108, subdivision (b) (section 1108(b)), the prosecution must disclose
    to the defendant any evidence it wishes to offer under that statute, “including
    statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that
    is expected to be offered[,] in compliance with the requirements of
    Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code.” In turn, section 1054.7 requires discovery
    disclosures to be made at least 30 days before trial “unless good cause is
    shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” Here, the
    prosecution may not have made disclosures specifically pursuant to
    section 1108, but Channoi does not explain why it needed to do so. The
    charges were tried together, so the prosecution was already obliged to provide
    14