People v. Channoi CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] admission of the MDIC interview therefore violated his constitutional rights
    to confrontation because S. was not subject to cross-examination. We review
    evidentiary rulings under state law for an abuse of discretion and
    Confrontation Clause claims de novo. (People v. Geier (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 555
    ,
    586 (Geier); People v. Giron-Chamul (2016) 
    245 Cal.App.4th 932
    , 964 (Giron-
    Chamul).)
    We begin by addressing Channoi’s argument that S. should have been
    deemed an unavailable witness. Under section 1360, subdivision (a)(3), one
    requirement to admit the statement of a child-abuse victim is that “[t]he child
    either: [¶] (A) Testifies at the proceedings. [¶] (B) Is unavailable as a witness,
    in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence of the
    child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the child.”
    Here, S. testified at trial under subdivision (a)(3)(A), so the interview was
    24
    admissible without the need for corroboration under subdivision (a)(3)(B).