Section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides that any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony shall be punished by an additional term of imprisonment, “unless use of a firearm is an element of that offense.” Firearm use is an element of the offense of shooting at an occupied motor vehicle. (See § 246 [“[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony”]; People v. Blackburn (1999)
72 Cal.App.4th 1520, 1526-1527 [“firearm use is a necessary element of the offense of discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle”].)