Ehrman v. Post CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] have the court decide for them among alternatives so long as the
    arbitration clause clearly evidences the parties’ intent to submit
    their disputes to binding arbitration. (Id. at pp. 1110–1111.)
    If arbitration arises from alleged violations of multiple
    agreements containing arbitration clauses, the court may order
    the proceedings consolidated if the disputes “arise from the same
    transactions or series of related transactions” and there are
    common issues of fact or law creating the possibility of conflicting
    arbitration rulings. (§ 1281.3.) “In the event that the arbitration
    agreements in consolidated proceedings contain inconsistent
    provisions, the court shall resolve such conflicts and determine
    the rights and duties of the various parties to achieve substantial
    justice under all the circumstances.” (Ibid.) This statutory
    provision furthers policies favoring efficient settling of private
    disputes, judicial economy, and avoidance of conflicting results.
    (Garden Grove Community Church v. Pittsburgh-Des Moines
    Steel Co. (1983) 
    140 Cal.App.3d 251
    , 262.)
    14