Bernard v. Cal. Health Facilities etc. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] and AB 1628, the NPLH Act violated article XVI, section 1 of the California
    Constitution, which places a “debt limitation” of $300,000 on the amount of debt the
    Legislature can create, except in certain circumstances. The Legislature can protect itself
    from running afoul of the debt ceiling limitations by enacting a law that authorizes debt
    for “some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein” and meets various
    financial structuring requirements not an issue here. (See Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 1 [“The
    Legislature shall not, in any manner create any debt or debts, liability or liabilities, which
    shall, singly or in the aggregate with any previous debts or liabilities, exceed the sum of
    three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), . . ., unless the same shall be authorized by
    law for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein”].) Additionally, “no
    such law shall take effect unless it has been passed by a two-thirds vote of all the
    members elected to each house of the Legislature and until, at a general election or at a
    direct primary, it shall have been submitted to the people and shall have received a