Bernard v. Cal. Health Facilities etc. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] contracts, obligations, and evidences of indebtedness shall be deemed to be in existence
    upon their authorization. Bonds and warrants shall be deemed authorized as of the date
    of adoption by the governing body of the public agency of a resolution or ordinance
    authorizing their issuance, and contracts shall be deemed authorized as of the date of
    adoption by the governing body of the public agency of a resolution or ordinance
    approving the contract and authorizing its execution.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 861 provides that, “[j]urisdiction of all interested
    parties” to a validation action, “may be had by publication of summons pursuant to
    Section 6063 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation designated
    by the court, published in the county where the action is pending and whenever possible
    within the boundaries of the public agency, and in such other counties as may be ordered
    by the court, and if there be no such newspaper in any such county or counties then in
    some adjoining county. In addition, prior to completion of such publication, the agency
    shall, to the extent which the court finds reasonably practicable, give notice of the
    pendency of the proceeding by mail or other means ordered by the court.” According to
    Code of Civil Procedure section 861.1, a summons in a validation action, “shall be
    directed to ‘all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],’ and shall
    contain a notice to all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the legality or