Bernard v. Cal. Health Facilities etc. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] In adopting the NPLH Act, the Legislature and the electorate both (1) resolved
    fundamental policy issues, and (2) provided the Department and Authority with adequate
    direction to implement those policies.
    C.     The NPLH Act Does Not Violate the Constitutional Prohibition Against a
    Gift of Public Funds
    In her fifth cause of action, Appellant alleges that the NPLH Act violates the
    California Constitution’s prohibition on the gift of public funds and, therefore, allows
    wasteful spending within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 526a. We
    disagree.
    Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits the gift of public
    funds to a private person. Code of Civil Procedure section 526a authorizes a taxpayer to
    bring an action to “obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure
    of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency.”
    “ ‘It is well settled that, in determining whether an appropriation of public funds or
    property is to be considered a gift, the primary question is whether the funds are to be
    used for a “public” or a “private” purpose. If they are for a “public purpose,” they are not