Bernard v. Cal. Health Facilities etc. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] by the court, published in the county where the action is pending and whenever possible
    within the boundaries of the public agency, and in such other counties as may be ordered
    by the court, and if there be no such newspaper in any such county or counties then in
    some adjoining county. In addition, prior to completion of such publication, the agency
    shall, to the extent which the court finds reasonably practicable, give notice of the
    pendency of the proceeding by mail or other means ordered by the court.” According to
    Code of Civil Procedure section 861.1, a summons in a validation action, “shall be
    directed to ‘all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],’ and shall
    contain a notice to all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the legality or
    validity of the matter by appearing and filing a written answer to the complaint not later
    than the date specified in the summons, which date shall be 10 or more days after the
    completion of publication of the summons.” Also, “[t]he summons shall provide a
    detailed summary of the matter the public agency or other person seeks to validate.”
    (Code Civ. Proc., § 861.1.)
    Under, Code of Civil Procedure section 863, “[i]f no proceedings have been
    brought by the public agency pursuant to this chapter, any interested person may bring an
    24
    action within the time and in the court specified by Section 860 to determine the validity
    of such matter.” As a result, “[u]nder the statutory scheme, ‘an agency may indirectly but
    effectively “validate” its action by doing nothing to validate it; unless an “interested
    person” brings an action of his own under section 863 within the 60-day period, the