Bernard v. Cal. Health Facilities etc. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] communicate progress in meeting HCD goals and outcomes.” (Governor’s Budget 2017-
    2018 (Jan. 10, 2017), 2240 Department of Housing and Community Development
    Program Descriptions, at p. BCH 3; see also Gov. Code, § 13338, subd. (a).)
    In her first cause of action, Appellant alleged the NPLH Act as adopted through
    AB 1618 and AB 1628 was facially invalid, because it was “inconsistent with, and
    violate[d] the intent of Prop. 63/MHSA.” More specifically, Appellant alleged the NPLH
    Act violated article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution, which
    states that “[t]he Legislature may amend or repeal . . . an initiative statute by another
    statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative
    statute permits amendment or repeal without [the electors’] approval.” Though the
    MHSA had contained language allowing the Legislature to amend it without sending it to
    the voters in limited circumstances, Proposition 63 specified those changes must be
    “consistent with and further the intent of this act.”