Bernard v. Cal. Health Facilities etc. CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] secured or unsecured loans to the Department . . . in connection with financing permanent
    supportive housing pursuant to the No Place Like Home Program or to refund bonds
    previously issued pursuant to this section, in accordance with an agreement between the
    [A]uthority and the Department . . . .” “Payments received by the [D]epartment under
    any service contract” with the Authority, which would include payments made from
    Housing Subaccount of the MHSA Fund, “shall be used, before any other allocation or
    distribution, to repay loans from the authority pursuant to Section 15463 of the
    Government Code.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5849.35, subd. (b)(2).) The NPLH Act
    allows the Department to “pledge and assign its right to receive all or a portion of the
    6
    payments under the service contracts entered . . . directly to the [A]uthority or its bond
    trustee for the payment of principal, premiums, if any, and interest under any loan
    agreement authorized” with the Authority by the NPLH Act. (Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 5849.35, subd. (b)(3).)
    As a result of this financing rubric, funds collected under the MHSA will
    ultimately be used to finance the NPLH Program.
    D.     NPLH Program Oversight