People v. Ortiz CA6 ( 2022 )
[…] of Lam’s recorded statement from the case because it was not prepared by a certified
    translator. Detective Tran then testified that he had listened to the recording and made
    multiple major corrections to the original transcript. He testified further that his corrected
    transcript was accurate. The court then admitted the corrected transcript with Vietnamese
    to English translations into evidence (People’s Exhibit 41).
    The trial court provided the admitted exhibits to the jury during its deliberation.
    2. Legal Principles
    Evidence Code section 1242 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a dying
    person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by
    the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a
    sense of immediately impending death.” (Evid. Code, § 1242.) “ ‘ “This sense of
    impending death may be shown in any satisfactory mode, by the express language of the
    declarant, or be inspired from his evident danger, or the opinions of medical or other