People v. Fawcett CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] is guilty of the charges in Count 1 and Count 2. The People must still
    prove each of those charges beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    In closing argument the prosecutor reiterated the prior threat evidence involving
    McLean and Colby “is to be used for one purpose and one purpose only, and that is the
    Defendant’s specific intent with regards to threatening in our case.”
    B.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    Evidence of prior criminal acts is ordinarily inadmissible to show a defendant’s
    disposition to commit such acts. (Evid. Code, § 1101.) Evidence Code section 1101,
    subdivision (a) states the general rule that “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of
    his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or
    evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to
    prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion.”
    Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), however, authorizes the admission
    of evidence that “a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to
    prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge,
    identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an
    27.
    unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith
    believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an
    act.” (Ibid.)
    “[T]o be admitted, evidence of other crimes must be relevant to some material fact
    at issue, must have a tendency to prove that fact, and must not contravene other policies
    limiting admission, such as those contained in Evidence Code section 352.” (People v.