People v. Fawcett CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] reversing on other grounds]; accord People v. Davis, supra, 46 Cal.4th at p. 606
    [“Evidence of prior crimes is probative of a person’s intent on a later occasion”].) Thus,
    sufficient evidence supported defendant’s conviction for threatening a public official in
    violation of section 76 as alleged in count 1.
    C.     Criminal Threats
    Defendant next asserts the evidence was insufficient to establish he threatened to
    commit a crime involving death or great bodily injury to the clerks in violation of section
    422. We disagree.
    1.     Applicable Law
    In order to prove a violation of section 422 for making a criminal threat, the
    prosecution must establish (1) the defendant “willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime
    which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person”; (2) the defendant
    made the threat “with the specific intent that the statement … is to be taken as a threat,
    even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out”; (3) the threat—which may be “made
    verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device”—was “on its
    face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made … so unequivocal,
    unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of