People v. Fawcett CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] of the second event, must have had the intent attributed to him by the prosecution.’”
    [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Thomas (2011) 
    52 Cal.4th 336
    , 355–356.) “The least
    degree of similarity is required to prove intent or mental state.” (Id. at p. 355.)
    Contrary to defendant’s contention, the prior incidents were relevant to a disputed
    issue at trial—whether defendant harbored the requisite intent to be guilty of threatening
    a public official and making a criminal threat. (See Evid. Code, § 210 [evidence is
    relevant if it has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action”].) Defendant’s theory of the case was
    that he did not threaten to blow up the building and that the comments he made were a
    joke. In both prior incidents, as here, defendant was angry with the criminal justice
    system and threatened individuals who were a part of it.