People v. Sandoval CA2/5 ( 2022 )
[…] the evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify
    the trier of fact’s findings, reversal of the judgment is not
    warranted simply because the circumstances might also
    reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.]”
    (People v. Albillar (2010) 
    51 Cal.4th 47
    , 60.)
    15
    2.       A section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)
    enhancement requires proof of an
    organizational or associational connection
    between the group that committed the predicate
    acts and the group allegedly associated with or
    benefitted
    Section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) authorizes enhanced
    criminal punishment for “a person who is convicted of a felony
    committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association
    with a criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote,
    further, or assist in criminal conduct by gang members.”
    (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) A “criminal street gang” is defined as “an
    ongoing, organized association or group of three or more persons,
    whether formal or informal, having as one of its primary
    activities the commission of one or more of [certain enumerated]
    criminal acts[,] . . . having a common name or common
    identifying sign or symbol, and whose members collectively
    engage in, or have engaged in, a pattern of criminal gang
    activity.” (§ 186.22, subd. (f).) A “‘pattern of criminal gang
    activity’ means the commission of . . . or conviction of, two or
    more of [certain enumerated offenses]” that “were committed on
    separate occasions or by two or more members.” (§ 186.22, subd.
    (e)(1).)
    In Prunty, our high court considered “what type of showing
    the prosecution must make when its theory of why a criminal