People v. Cortez CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] driving is in the same class of offenses as attempted murder/assault because all crimes
    were against the person and involved acting with disregard for life. Cortez claims a
    disregard for life is not a common characteristic or attribute of the joined crimes. We
    agree with Cortez.
    "[S]ection 954 permits joinder of all assaultive crimes against the person, all of
    them being considered 'of the same class.' " (Coleman v. Superior Court (1981) 
    116 Cal. App. 3d 129
    , 135.) Subdivision (a) of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 makes it a crime
    to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Vehicle Code section
    2800.1 if "the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
    persons or property." Because a violation of Vehicle Code section 2800.2 can occur
    where there is willful or wanton disregard for either the safety of persons or property, we
    conclude this crime does not qualify as an assaultive crime against the person.