People v. Walker CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, and is the method by which offenders
    may supplement the record with information relevant to an eventual youth offender
    parole hearing. (Cook, supra, at pp. 453-454.)
    “In Cook, the court held that a juvenile offender who is eligible for a youthful
    offender parole hearing but who was sentenced before the change in the law and thus was
    unable to provide the supplemental information contemplated in . . . Franklin[, supra,]
    
    63 Cal.4th 261
     . . . may file a motion pursuant to section 1203.01 requesting ‘an evidence
    4
    Section 1203.01, subdivision (a) specifically states: “(a) Immediately after
    judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may
    cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the
    person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the
    probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. . . . The attorney for the
    defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file
    with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the
    crime of which they were convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and
    reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with
    postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the
    prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered. The clerk shall also
    mail a copy of any statement submitted by the court, district attorney, or law enforcement
    agency, pursuant to this section, with postage prepaid, addressed to the attorney for the
    defendant, if any, and to the defendant, in care of the Department of Corrections and
    Rehabilitation, and a copy of any statement submitted by the attorney for the defendant,
    with postage prepaid, shall be mailed to the district attorney.”
    6
    5
    preservation proceeding as envisioned in Franklin.’ (Cook, supra, [7 Cal.5th] at pp.
    452, 458-459.) The court explained that section 1203.01 authorizes the trial court to
    create a postjudgment record for the benefit of the Department of Corrections and