People v. Walker CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] crime or for which the individual is sentenced to life in prison.” (§ 3051, subd. (h).)
    Here, because defendant, who was 20 years old and a young adult at the time he
    committed the offenses, was sentenced to LWOP, the trial court correctly found that
    defendant was ineligible for a supplemental hearing pursuant to Franklin. (§ 3051, subd.
    (h).) We disagree with defendant that the trial court misunderstood its discretion on this
    point. But we agree with defendant that the record shows the court misunderstood its
    discretion under section 1203.01 as interpreted by our Supreme Court in Cook.
    Accordingly, as explained in Crites, supra, 
    77 Cal.App.5th 494
    , defendant’s attorney
    may file with the clerk of the court “‘a statement[] of their views respecting the defendant
    and the crime of which they were convicted’” pursuant to section 1203.01, subdivision
    (a). (Crites, supra, at p. 499.)
    11
    IV.
    DISPOSITION
    The trial court’s order denying defendant’s request for a Franklin hearing is
    affirmed.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
    CODRINGTON
    J.