People v. Venable CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] violation of the state constitutional speedy trial right as construed and implemented by
    statute. [Citation.] Instead, ‘an unexcused delay beyond the time fixed in section 1382 of
    the Penal Code without defendant’s consent entitles the defendant to a dismissal.’
    [Citation.]” (People v. Martinez (2000) 
    22 Cal.4th 750
    , 766, italics omitted.)
    “[W]e review a trial court’s decision to grant a continuance for good cause for
    abuse of discretion. [Citations.]” (Burgos v. Superior Court (2012) 
    206 Cal.App.4th 817
    ,
    824.)
    Section 1050.1, as relevant here, provides: “In any case in which two or more
    defendants are jointly charged in the same . . . information, and the court . . . , for good
    16
    cause shown, continues the . . . trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall,
    upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining
    defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court . . . shall not cause jointly charged
    cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants
    unless it appears to the court . . . that it will be impossible for all defendants to be
    available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.”4
    “Furthermore, long before the enactment of section 1050.1 in 1990, California
    decisions had recognized that a trial court properly may find that the significant state
    interests that are furthered by conducting a single trial of jointly charged criminal