George v. Voong CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] element of the cause of action that must be pleaded. (State of California v.
    Superior Court (2004) 
    32 Cal.4th 1234
    , 1239-1240.) Thus, the failure to
    allege facts demonstrating or excusing compliance with the claim
    presentation requirements of the Act subjects a claim against a public entity
    or employee to a demurrer for failure to state a cause of action. (Id. at p.
    1239; see Parthemore v. Col (2013) 
    221 Cal.App.4th 1372
    , 1382 (Parthemore).)
    C.    Absence of a Timely Claim
    Section 911.2 provides that a written claim for personal injury damages
    must be presented to the state “not later than six months after the accrual of
    the cause of action.” (§ 911.2, subd. (a).) “The claim presentation
    requirement serves several purposes: (1) it gives the public entity prompt
    notice of a claim so it can investigate the strengths and weaknesses of the
    claim while the evidence is still fresh and the witnesses are available; (2) it