Burkot v. County of L.A. CA2/2 ( 2022 )
[…] A public entity such as the County is not liable for an
    injury arising out of an act or omission of the public entity or its
    employees except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd.
    (a).) The sole statutory basis for imposing liability on the County
    as a property owner is Government Code section 835. (Cerna v.
    City of Oakland (2008) 
    161 Cal.App.4th 1340
    , 1347.) That
    statute “‘prescribes the conditions under which a public entity
    may be held liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of
    public property. [Citation.] Section 835 provides that a public
    entity may be held liable for such injuries “if the plaintiff
    establishes [(1)] that the property was in a dangerous condition
    at the time of the injury, [(2)] that the injury was proximately
    caused by the dangerous condition, [and] [(3)] that the dangerous
    condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
    injury which was incurred.” In addition, the plaintiff must
    establish [(4)] that either: (a) “[a] negligent or wrongful act or
    omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of
    his employment created the dangerous condition . . . ,” or (b)