Fabbio v. Narghizian CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] accounting.
    “This report is intended solely for the information and use of Justice
    Feinerman as it relates to his role as Accounting Referee in the case of
    Fabbio vs. Narghizian . . . .” (Italics added.)
    2. Analysis
    The only authority cited by Narghizian in support to his argument that adherence
    to GAAP is a required foundational element for an accounting to be considered by a trial
    court is De Guere v. Universal City Studios, Inc. (1997) 
    56 Cal. App. 4th 482
    (De Guere).
    In De Guere, Division Four of our court examined Code of Civil Procedure section 639,
    the statute which authorizes the appointment of a referee for an accounting.4 In
    4
    Code of Civil Procedure section 639 provides: “(a) When the parties do not
    consent, the court may, upon written motion of any party, or of its own motion, appoint a
    referee in the following cases . . . : [¶] (1) When the trial of an issue of fact requires the
    examination of a long account on either side; in which case the referees may be directed
    to hear and decide the whole issue, or report upon any specific question of fact involved
    12
    particular, Division Four addressed the issue of whether the statute violates our state
    constitution’s prohibition against delegation of judicial power. (See Cal. Const., art. VI,
    § 22.) In examining this issue, Division Four provided an excellent review of the manner