Soleimani v. Brian J. Kramer, P.C. CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] If either party was unhappy with the result of the non-binding arbitration, “the dispute
    shall be adjudicated by way of mandatory and final arbitration by a retired judicial officer
    who presided over a family law trial court.”
    Under the plain language of the arbitration agreement, therefore, disputes subject
    to binding arbitration (under the California Arbitration Act) were coextensive with those
    subject to nonbinding fee arbitration under California law (as codified in the Mandatory
    Fee Arbitration Act (MFAA), Business and Professions Code, sections 6200 et seq.).
    The MFAA provides that nonbinding fee arbitration is available for disputes “concerning
    fees, costs, or both, charged for professional services by members of the State Bar.”
    (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6200, subd. (a).) Arbitrators acting pursuant to the MFAA may
    determine the merits of claims concerning unpaid attorney fees; they may also award the
    client “a refund of unearned fees, costs, or both previously paid to the attorney.” (Bus. &
    Prof.