Boyer v. Ventura County ( 2019 )
[…] Superior
    Court (2003) 
    30 Cal. 4th 278
    , 284.) Based on appellant’s
    construction of the constitution, the Legislature has the power to
    “provide for . . . an elected county sheriff,” (Cal. Const., art. XI,
    § 1(b)) but lacks the power to prescribe the qualifications for a
    ballot candidate. “We hesitate to ascribe such shortsightedness
    to the framers of our Constitution.” (Fitts v. Superior Court of
    Los Angeles County (1936) 
    6 Cal. 2d 230
    , 234.)
    Pursuant to California Constitution article XI, section 1(b),
    the Legislature enacted section 24009, subdivision (a) which
    provides that “the county officers to be elected by the people are
    the . . . sheriff . . . .” It also enacted section 24004.3 which sets
    forth the qualifications for ballot candidates running for the office
    of county sheriff. Unlike Wallace, which addressed the election
    of superior court judges, our state Constitution directs the state