Boyer v. Ventura County ( 2019 )
[…] unconstitutionality ‘clearly, positively and unmistakably
    appears.’ [Citations.]” (Hale v. Morgan (1978) 
    22 Cal. 3d 388
    ,
    404.)
    Elections Code section 13.5/Government Code section 240043
    As county clerk, Lunn, has a ministerial duty to follow
    Elections Code section 13.5 which provides that no person shall
    be considered a legally qualified candidate for sheriff unless he or
    she has filed a declaration of candidacy accompanied by
    documentation that the person meets the statutory qualifications
    1
    to run as county sheriff as set forth in section 24004.3. A
    Elections Code section 13.5 provides in pertinent part:
    1
    “(a)(1) Notwithstanding subdivision (a) of Section 13, no person
    shall be considered a legally qualified candidate for any of the
    3
    offices set forth in subdivision (b) unless that person has filed a
    declaration of candidacy, nomination papers, or statement of
    write-in candidacy, accompanied by documentation, including,
    but not necessarily limited to, certificates, declarations under
    penalty of perjury, diplomas, or official correspondence, sufficient
    to establish, in the determination of the official with whom the
    declaration or statement is filed, that the person meets each
    qualification established for service in that office by the provision
    referenced in subdivision (b). [¶] [¶]
    (b) This section shall be applicable to the following offices and
    qualifications therefor: [¶] [¶] [¶] (3) For the office of county
    sheriff, the qualifications set forth in Section 24004.3 of the
    Government Code.”
    Government Code section 24004.3 provides in pertinent part:
    “(a) No person is eligible to become a candidate for the office of
    sheriff in any county unless, at the time of the final filing date for
    election, he or she meets one of the following criteria: