Superior Court (2010)
50 Cal. 4th 372, 384-385; Professional Engineers in California Government v. Kempton (2007)
40 Cal. 4th 1016, 1032.) For the reasons described above, substantial evidence supports a finding that CarMax was a bona fide and good faith purchaser. However, we agree with CarMax that the trial court erred in concluding that CarMax breached the implied warranty term of its sales contract. Section 2312 implies in every “contract for sale” “a warranty by the seller that [1] the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and [2] the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting [in this case, the Brandfords] has no knowledge.” (§ 2312, subd. (1).)