Evans characterized mother as “lazy.” Mother had a history of not making herself available for appointments. He was concerned about the children because the carpet was always dirty, they walked around in soiled diapers often, and most of the time they did not appear to be clean. When he was at the home recently he noticed a dresser blocking the door to the children’s room such that they could not get out. He 1 Further undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code. 2 Section 342 states: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition.” 3 told mother she could not lock them in the room and moved the dresser. He had heard mother talk “bad” to the children, telling them things like, “sit the Fuck down and that they are going to get their ass kicked.”