Saunders v. Super. Ct. ( 2017 )
[…] Similarly, Penal Code section 1536 speaks to “property or things taken on a warrant” and
    omits any reference to documents or records relating to the warrant. (Pen. Code, § 1536 [“All
    property or things taken on a warrant must be retained by the officer in his custody, subject to
    the order of the court to which he is required to return the proceedings before him, or of any
    other court in which the offense in respect to which the property or things taken is triable”].)
    And, again, Penal Code section 1537 differentiates between the warrant itself and “the
    property taken” under that warrant. (Pen. Code, § 1537 [“The officer must forthwith return the
    warrant to the magistrate, and deliver to him a written inventory of the property taken, made
    publicly or in the presence of the person from whose possession it was taken, and of the
    applicant for the warrant, if they are present, verified by the affidavit of the officer at the foot
    of the inventory, and taken before the magistrate at the time, to the following effect: „I, R.S.,
    the officer by whom this warrant was executed, do swear that the above inventory contains a
    true and detailed account of all the property taken by me on the warrant‟ ”].)
    The Court of Appeal addressed Penal Code section 1534 in Oziel, a decision on which
    Saunders relies. In Oziel, news organizations sought disclosure of videotapes depicting the
    12
    execution of a search warrant in a murder prosecution at the residence and office of a