The prosecutor argued that cross-examination on the prior convictions for failure to register was appropriate because defendant’s credibility was at issue: “So he’s now claiming that he knows Florida’s laws so well, but he’s confused about California’s law when he was convicted twice in Florida for not knowing the law.” The prosecutor also made an offer of proof as to the Florida convictions: “Just so that we’re clear, I actually have his 969(b) packet. We’ve alleged both of those failure 3 Subdivision (13)(a) of Florida Statutes section 944.607 provides: “A sexual offender must report in person each year during the month of the sexual offender’s birthday and during the sixth month following the sexual offender’s birth month to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to reregister.” 4 to register priors on the complaint. I have the conviction record from those cases. I just haven’t presented it because we’ve bifurcated the priors trial.