Davis v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. CA3/7 , 186 Cal. Rptr. 3d 587 ( 2015 )
[…] of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin,
    restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as
    provided by law and the rules of court.”
    20
    We next turn to the limits on judicial review of utility actions.
    1. The courts have applied the Covalt test to determine whether the PUC has
    exclusive jurisdiction over damage actions against public utilities.
    The courts have attempted to reconcile the limits on judicial review in section
    1759 with the grant of jurisdiction to the superior court under section 2106. Section 2106
    provides: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter,
    or thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing
    required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or
    decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby
    for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. If the court finds
    that the act or omission was willful, it may, in addition to the actual damages, award
    exemplary damages. An action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be
    brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any corporation or person.”
    Our Supreme Court first considered how to reconcile these two sections in the
    leading decisions of Waters v. Pacific Telephone Co. (1974) 
    12 Cal. 3d 1
    , 4 (Waters) and
    
    Covalt, supra
    , 13 Cal.4th at pp. 917-918. As the court held in Covalt, citing to Waters,