Davis v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. CA3/7 , 186 Cal. Rptr. 3d 587 ( 2015 )
[…] 77 Cal. App. 4th 287
    , 299.)
    However, as SCE acknowledges, the PUC’s authority to order reparations to aggrieved
    ratepayers is limited to reparations for rates that are “unreasonable, excessive, or
    discriminatory” (§ 734) ; the PUC does not have authority to award other damages. (Cal.
    Const., art. XII, § 4; 
    Wise, supra
    , at p. 299.)
    As part of its grant of broad power to the PUC, “the Legislature has chosen to
    limit the jurisdiction of judicial review of the PUC’s decisions.” (
    Hartwell, supra
    , 27
    Cal.4th at p. 265.) Specifically, section 1759, subdivision (a), provides: “No court of
    this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this
    article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision
    of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin,
    restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as
    provided by law and the rules of court.”
    20
    We next turn to the limits on judicial review of utility actions.
    1. The courts have applied the Covalt test to determine whether the PUC has
    exclusive jurisdiction over damage actions against public utilities.