Davis v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. CA3/7 , 186 Cal. Rptr. 3d 587 ( 2015 )
[…] 27 Cal. 4th 1112
    , 1126.) The facts in the
    factual background are therefore taken from Davis’s verified complaint, as well as
    documents in the record on appeal.
    6       “‘“Tariffs” refer collectively to the sheets that a utility must file, maintain, and
    publish as directed by the [PUC], and that set forth the terms and conditions of the
    utility’s services to its customers . . . .’ [Citations.]” (Clean Energy Fuels Corp. v.
    Public Utilities Com. (2014) 
    227 Cal. App. 4th 641
    , 644, fn. 1.)
    Tariffs and tariff rules are authorized pursuant to section 489, subdivision (a),
    which provides: “The commission shall, by rule or order, require every public utility
    other than a common carrier to file with the commission within the time and in the form
    as the commission designates, and to print and keep open to public inspection, schedules
    showing all rates, tolls, rentals, charges, and classifications collected or enforced, or to be
    collected or enforced, together with all rules, contracts, privileges, and facilities which in
    any manner affect or relate to rates, tolls, rentals, classifications, or service . . . .”
    7      Rule 21 was amended effective September 20, 2012, at which time Davis’s solar
    applications to SCE were pending. We note any changes to relevant sections of Rule 21
    below. Also, where a section has been moved or renumbered, we will include the new