Davis v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. CA3/7 , 186 Cal. Rptr. 3d 587 ( 2015 )
[…] When those
    applications were not approved, he submitted similar applications under the NEM
    program.
    C. Davis’s Complaint for Damages
    Davis filed this action on November 20, 2013. All of the causes of action arise out
    of Davis’s attempt to interconnect solar generating systems on his properties to the SCE
    electricity grid. In his complaint, Davis alleges that SCE breached its duties owed to him
    pursuant to Rule 21, Rule 16, and CREST. Davis contends the court has jurisdiction to
    enforce these orders pursuant to section 2106, which provides that a public utility is liable
    7
    for damages resulting from its unlawful acts or omissions under state law and that a
    person may bring “[a]n action to recover for such loss, damage, or injury . . . in any court
    of competent jurisdiction . . . .”
    1. First Cause of Action for Deceit Relating to NEM Program
    The complaint’s first cause of action alleges deceit in violation of Civil Code
    section 1710.2. Davis alleges that on April 20, 2012 the NEM Manager of SCE, Melissa