Davis v. Southern Cal. Edison Co. CA3/7 , 186 Cal. Rptr. 3d 587 ( 2015 )
[…] Provider’s [SCE’s] performance of its obligations under Commission-jurisdictional
    tariffs, the applicable agreements, and requirements related to the interconnection of
    Applicant’s or Producer’s Generating Facility or Interconnection Facilities pursuant to
    this Rule.” Section K.2.c provides procedures for parties to resolve disputes, including
    through mediation, and further, “[a]t any time, either Party may file a formal complaint
    before the Commission. . . .”
    5
    2. The CREST Solar Generation Program
    Section 399.20, subdivision (a), declares the “intent of the Legislature to
    encourage electrical generation from eligible renewable energy resources.” SCE filed the
    CREST program with the PUC pursuant to subdivision (c), which requires utilities,
    including SCE, to file with the PUC a standard tariff providing for the purchase of
    renewable energy from electric generating facilities. The PUC has approved the CREST
    program.