White Motor Corp. v. Teresinski ( 1989 )
[…] ".... .... .... .... .... . .

    "(c) A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on comparative negligence or comparative fault."

    All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

    [6] Vic's agreed to dismiss its cross-claim for indemnity against White.

    [7] Section 1021.6 provides: "Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may award attorney's fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee's interest by bringing an action against or defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a final judgment entered in his or her favor granting a summary judgment, a nonsuit, or a directed verdict."

    [8] Under Lyly & Sons Trucking Co. v. State of California (1983) 147 Cal. App. 3d 353, 355, 358 [195 Cal.