Wertheim v. Super. Ct. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] adequate. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.486; Humane Society of the U.S. v. Superior Court
    (2013) 
    214 Cal. App. 4th 1233
    , 1253 [immaterial record deficiencies may be ignored];
    Star Motor Imports, Inc. v. Superior Court (1979) 
    88 Cal. App. 3d 201
    , 204 [verification
    used to join issues rather than as direct evidence of facts may be alleged on “information
    and belief”].)
    Section 583.310 mandates that an action “be brought to trial within five years after
    the action is commenced against the defendant.” Section 583.360, subdivision (a)
    provides: “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of
    the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the
    time prescribed in this article.” The statute serves to “prevent[] prosecution of stale
    claims where defendants could be prejudiced by loss of evidence and diminished
    memories of witnesses” and “to protect defendants from the annoyance of having