In re R.J. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] who are at risk of that harm.’ (§ 300.2 . . . .) ‘The court need not wait until a child is
    seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take the steps necessary to protect
    the child.’ [Citation.]” (In re I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 773.)
    In making a determination as to whether the child is currently at risk, the court can
    consider prior conduct of the offending parent. (In re Christopher R., supra, 225
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1216; In re Rocco M., supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 824.) Further, the
    Legislature has declared in section 300.2 that “[t]he provision of a home environment
    free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety,
    protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in
    a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home
    environment.”
    C. The Jurisdiction Findings Were Supported by Substantial Evidence
    Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s
    jurisdiction findings given Mother’s denial of drug use (except for prior marijuana use),