In re R.J. CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] and to issue a custody (or ‘exit’) order pursuant to section 362.4 for abuse of discretion
    [citation] and may not disturb the order unless the court ‘“‘exceeded the limits of legal
    discretion by making an arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd determination
    14     The citation of the wrong code section by the juvenile court at the hearing is
    harmless error where, as here, application of the correct code section warrants the same
    ruling. (See In re Maya L., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 101.)
    15      Section 362.4 provides that “[w]hen the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction
    over a minor who has been adjudged a dependent child of the juvenile court prior to the
    minor’s attainment of the age of 18 years, and . . . an order has been entered with regard
    to the custody of that minor, the juvenile court on its own motion, may issue a protective
    order as provided for in Section 213.5 or as defined in Section 6218 of the Family Code,
    and an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the child.”
    17
    [citations].’”’ [Citations.]” (Bridget A. v. Superior Court (2007) 
    148 Cal.App.4th 285
    ,
    300-301; see also In re Stephanie M. (1994) 
    7 Cal.4th 295
    , 318.)
    We find no abuse of discretion in the juvenile court’s decision to terminate