In re Noah S. ( 2021 )
[…] inasmuch as the entire statute concerns probation ineligibility. At bottom,
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 707(b)(16) is crystal clear in its
    application to an “offense described in Section 1203.09 of the Penal Code.”
    12
    Contrary to Minor’s assertion, our conclusion does not render
    superfluous the attempted murder provision in Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 707(b)(12). That is because Welfare and Institutions Code section
    707(b)(12) applies broadly to any attempted murder, while any attempted
    crime under section 1203.09, including attempted murder and attempted
    robbery, specifically requires a victim “who is 60 years of age or older; or . . . a
    person who is blind, a paraplegic, a quadriplegic, or a person confined to a
    wheelchair” and whose “disability is known or reasonably should be known to
    the person committing the crime,” plus the infliction of “great bodily injury.”
    Thus, giving effect to the plain terms of the two statutes implicates no
    redundancy or surplusage and does not lead to absurd consequences.
    Although we need not go further because the statutory language is