People v. Delgado CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] amendment of the information at any time, so long as the
    amended charge is supported by the evidence at the preliminary
    hearing.4 (People v. George (1980) 
    109 Cal.App.3d 814
    , 818.)
    “‘Evidence that will justify a prosecution need not be sufficient to
    support a conviction. [Citations.]’” (Rayyis v. Superior Court
    (2005) 
    133 Cal.App.4th 138
    , 150.) The test is whether the
    evidence at the preliminary hearing would lead a person “‘“of
    ordinary caution or prudence . . . to believe and conscientiously
    4      Section 1009 provides, in relevant part: “The court in which
    an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an
    indictment, accusation or information . . . at any stage of the
    proceedings . . . . [T]he trial or other proceeding shall continue as
    if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the
    substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby,
    in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the