Reinemann v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] action. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a).)
    Opposition to Demurrer
    Plaintiffs opposed the County’s demurrer. They argued that because this case was
    only at the pleading stage, they were not required to submit any evidence in support of
    their allegation that mother intentionally and feloniously killed Diamond. Their
    allegations were sufficient to establish that mother feloniously killed Diamond by inciting
    father and then leaving the infant in his care. And, according to plaintiffs, these
    3
    Probate Code section 258 provides: “A person who feloniously and intentionally
    kills the decedent is not entitled to bring an action for wrongful death of the decedent or
    to benefit from the action brought by the decedent’s personal representative. The persons
    who may bring an action for wrongful death of the decedent and to benefit from the
    action are determined as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.”
    4
    allegations, if proven, would establish that mother violated Penal Code section 273a,
    4
    subdivision (a), which would put Probate Code section 258 at play.
    Moreover, plaintiffs adequately alleged that the County breached its mandatory